One Lovely Blog Award


I’m so grateful and honored to have been nominated to be a part of this amazing award. I have been nominated by two of my readers: http://corksandleather.com/, http://inksylph.wordpress.com/, and http://whyamihereinahandbasket.com/ and I would like to thank them so much for choosing me. 🙂

The recipient rules to this award:

Link back to the blogger that nominated you
Paste the award image anywhere on your blog
Tell us 7 facts about yourself
Nominate 15 other bloggers you like for the award!
Post a comment on your nominees’ blogs telling them of their nomination!

Seven Facts about me:

1. My favorite color is grey.
2. My favorite feature is my eye color.
3. I feel most confident when I’m productive.
4. I love giving people compliments.
5. I want to go to Paris with someone I’m in love with someday.
6. I have a really bad vision. lol
7. I have never had a pet.

Nominations:

http://ineedapurpose.wordpress.com/
http://truethresholds.wordpress.com/
http://thebusypost.wordpress.com/
http://yalandarose.wordpress.com/
http://me0wz.wordpress.com/
http://humaninrecovery.wordpress.com/
http://whatmyboyfriendwore.com/
http://patrizialim.com/
http://ladyandtheduchess.wordpress.com/
http://kaysvanity.wordpress.com/
http://flyycoast2coast.wordpress.com/
http://mimipravi.com/
http://ellebly.wordpress.com/
http://fancyfoal.wordpress.com/
http://ellebay.wordpress.com/

Inspiration: Be Too Positive

“Don’t look back and ask, “Why?” Look ahead and ask, “Why not?” When it comes to your dreams and goals, be too positive to be doubtful, too optimistic to be fearful, and too determined to be defeated.”

“Angel”

 

P.S. I moved this section to a brand new blog. For more inspirational quotes, please click here.

Inspiration: Follow your Heart

Follow your heart. Be true to yourself. Do what makes you happy. Be with who makes you smile. Laugh as much as you breathe. Love as long as you live. Say what you need to say. Offer a helping hand when you’re able. Appreciate all the things you do have. Smile. Celebrate your small victories. Learn from your mistakes. Realize that everything is a lesson in disguise. Forgive. And let go of the things you can’t control.
Angel

 

P.S. I moved this section to a brand new blog. For more inspirational quotes, please click here.

Things I have Watching Lately: “Whats your Number?”

I remember how “dumb” and “blah” were my impressions when I saw the trailer and the posters of this movie back when it was playing in theaters. To my great surprise, this movies turned out to be pretty awesome. It is def. in my “Favorite Romantic Comedies” movies list. This movie is really funny, quirky, entertaining, sweet, cute, heart-warming, and sexy. It is a little bit longer that your average chick flick but its def. worth it cause all the scenes are delightful. Anna fairs is really funny and very likable and Chris Evans is obviously really hot so ya 😉

Def give this amazing movie a try.

Things I Have Been Watching Lately: Life or Something Like It

All I can say is that I absolutely love this movie. It will always be one of my favorites and May I say I miss the 90’s romantic comedies, they’re so much better than the current junk.
Not only is this movie cute and entertaining but it also has a message and it makes you feel good and also makes you think. It makes you think about your life and its value. Are we LIVING or just existing?! And I love Angelina Jolie and she is stunning in this movie. And I just love the title. This is my kinda title lol.

Favorite Quote: “Someone once said, “Live everyday as if it were you last, cause one of these, it’s gonna be the last.” Jack was right, a part of me did die that day, the part of me that didn’t know how to live. What the future holds, Jack knows. But when I talk to him, I make sure we only talk about sports and weather.”

Funniest moment: When Jolie questions her boyfriend about the reason he’s in a relationship with her.


Things I have watching lately: New Girl

I just finished watching the whole first season of New Girl today. The show is entertaining and really funny at times. But I gotta say that the beging episodes were much more entertaining than the ones that proceeded. My favorite character is …..

Yep, you guessed it right. It is Schmidt. He’s the funniest of all of them. I think I like him the most because sometimes I can get all obnoxious and high-maintenance about my stuff just like he does lol. Also how he has his own system of doing things.

Also, Justin Long is one of my favorites male actors (especially his role in “He’s Just Not That Into to You”) and I really enjoyed his as Paul. He did an amazing job and his scenes were the funniest, especially the crying scenes lol.

Nick Miller….How can I say that. He’s cool. BUT I swear on some instants he reminds me exactly of a guy I used to date (It was one of those cough “relationships” cough, where you like the person at the beginning, then when you look back you’re like “What was I thinking, this guess is absolutely preposterous”) and on those instances I strongly dislike (more like HATE) him. Am I too immature?! IDK

Things I have been watching lately: Mad Men

When I think of Mad Men, one word comes to mind: Don Draper, or rather a figure. I have been addicted to MM lately and the sole reason has to be that I’m so in love with Don Draper. How coincidental that Don Draper can also be abbreviated to DD, just like MM (lol, who cares christina?!)!
There is just something about the way he walks, the way he talks and how his rare laugh feels so rewarding and makes you feel like Life is still good (too much?). DD is my idea of a masculinity and I love men that looks capable and strong. It’s not that I like to be dominated, it just that I like to feel like my man can take control of things when I get too wild, or crazy. But thats not to say that I love DD character, because I don’t. John Hamm described DD as being a really unhappy, and a flawed character and obviously he’s a cheater and is responsible for many deaths. But I like his charming persona and his powerful presence. Also how he doesn’t talk much but when he does he shuts everyone else up lol. I def. need a Don Draper in my life (personality wise). Nowadays guys aren’t like that at all (or at least the guys in my life :/). I really miss watching this show. I’m sad that I have popped my MM virginity :(, but I guess I’ll just have to wait for the new seasons.

I know I said that DD was the sole reason that I love MM but I was just exaggerating. I love a lot of things about this show such as the elegance of Betty Draper, the fashion, the decor………everything. Oh oh oh how can I forget Roger Sterling. Love this man. He’s so funny and kinda sexy (even with that white hair).

Favorite Roger moment: “kiss ass” hahah. too cute